Privacy Policy

Last modified: April 15, 2018


We understand better than most that the Internet is insecure and can endanger your privacy (e.g., behavioral tracking and data breaches), so we drafted this policy to describe how we treat yours when you visit sublimelawfirm.com. Please read this policy carefully. By accessing or using sublimelawfirm.com, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change and your continued use of our Website after we make changes is acceptance of those changes, so please check our policy periodically for updates.


To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@sublimelawfirm.com or (888) 698-8972.


I. Scope of Policy

This policy applies to information we collect from a variety of sources, including from any contact forms on sublimelafirm.com, email, text, and other electronic messages you may send to us from our website. It also applies to information we may collect when you interact with our news stories, advertising, and applications on third-party websites, such as LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook. This policy does not apply to information collected by any other website run by any third party. 


II. Children & Entrepreneurs Under the Age of 18

We take steps to follow laws that give extra rights to younger individuals on the Internet. If you are under 18 years of age, you must obtain parental consent before giving us any personal information (e.g., name, telephone, email) or using any features on sublimelawfirm.com.  If you have any questions about this, please contact us at privacy@sublimelawfirm.com


III. Information We Collect About You & How We Collect Information


Information We Collect About You 


The types of information we collect may include information that allows you to be personally identified, such as your name, email address, telephone number (“Personal Information”). We may also collect information, such as your referring URL, system type, IP address, cookie information and browser type. 


How We Collect Information 


We collect information that you voluntarily give to us, that third parties give to us, such as our business partners (e.g., Google Analytics), and like most sites we also collect and record information automatically. 


Voluntarily Given Information

Sublimelawfirm.com allows for users to voluntarily give information which may include: information that you provide by filling in forms on our website; information you provide at the time of subscribing to our services or requesting further information; when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us; when you report any issues or concerns with our website.


You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of sublimelawfirm.com, or transmitted to other users of sublimelawfirm.com or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of sublimelawfirm.com or our affiliated sites on third-party platforms, such as LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.


Automated Collection of Information


As you navigate through and interact with sublimelawfirm.com, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information to help use improve performance and collect data for analytics, such as information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and your interactions on sublimelawfirm.com; Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.


The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include: a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer (“Cookies”), which collect and store information about your preference and navigation to, from, and on our website. We may also use small electronic files, such as known as pixel tags or clear gifs (“Web Beacons”) that allow us to identify the number of users that visited a particular page, opened a particular email, or for other related statistics.  


IV. How We Use Information Collected

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: to present sublimelawfirm.com and its contents to you; to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us; to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; to provide you with notices about your accounts or subscriptions, including expiration and renewal notices; to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection; to notify you about changes to sublimelawfirm.com or any products or services we offer or provide though it; to allow you to participate in interactive features on sublimelawfirm.com. We may also use your information to contact you about our own services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact privacy@sublimelawfirm.com


For more information, see our section titled Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.


V. How We Disclose Information Collected 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy: to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business; to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Sublime Law, PLLC's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Sublime Law, PLLC about our Website users is among the assets transferred.


For more information, see our section titled Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.


VI. Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Sublimelawfirm.com is connected to content that exists on other platforms, and sometimes we link to content on social platforms, such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and others. When we link you to any of this external content, those third-party platforms may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about you. 


Because we do not control these third-party platforms, we cannot vouch for their treatment of your data and recommend that you read each third-parties’ respective privacy policies, so that you can make informed decisions.  If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. 


For general information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see our section titled Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.


VII. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices about the personal information you provide to us. Below are some ways that you can with the following control over your information: 


  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Sublime Law. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by us to promote our own products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to privacy@sublimelafirm.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. 
  • Targeted Advertising. We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

VIII. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may also send us an email at privacy@sublimelawfirm.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.


If you delete your User Contributions from sublimelawfirm.com or affiliated sites, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages and might have been copied or stored by us or other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use.


IX. Your California Privacy Rights

Although we do not disclose any personal information about you to third parties for marketing purposes, you can request information allowed by California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, which permits California residents to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@sublimelawfirm.com.  


X. Data Security

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.


XI. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page, and do not always call our users attention to the changes we make. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will likely notify your through a notice on sublimelawfirm.com’s home page or by email. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.